Privacy Policy Generator

Privacy Policy Generator That Automatically Updates When Laws Change

It is essential to have a Privacy Policy in place if you collect personal data from users. This can include any identifying information such as names, email addresses, IP addresses, or cookies used on websites. It’s a wise decision to add a privacy policy to your website or app to ensure you are fulfilling legal requirements. Our Privacy Policy Generator is available to assist you in creating a custom privacy policy that is compliant with worldwide privacy laws, including GDPR and CCPA.

We’ve partnered with Termageddon to offer you privacy policies for your website that auto-update when laws change. Written by real privacy attorneys… not robots.

stockpack unsplash Privacy Policy Generator

Protection For

Privacy & Terms Policies

Protect your business from fines and lawsuits in less than 30 minutes.

Why do I need policies?

Over a dozen states have proposed or already are implementing privacy laws to protect the Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of its citizens. Each of these laws has unique requirements as well as unique penalties for not complying. Some states are proposing businesses be fined over $5,000 per infringement (per website visitor). Some states are proposing private right of action (meaning citizens of that state can sue businesses anywhere in the US). Read our state privacy law tracker for more information.

These laws do not care where the business is located. The laws are only out to protect its citizens.

Websites that ask for a name and email address on a contact form are collecting PII and need to not only have a compliant Privacy Policy but also need a strategy to keep their policy up to date when these laws are added or changed.

  • Avoid massive fines and lawsuits
  • Limit your liability
  • Keep control of your website
  • Protect your intellectual-property
  • Ensure legitimacy to your website visitors

A privacy policy is a legal document that outlines how an organization collects, uses, stores, and protects personal information collected from individuals who interact with their website, products, or services. It describes the rights of individuals regarding their personal data and provides transparency about how their information is handled.

A privacy policy is important because it helps build trust between an organization and its users by demonstrating a commitment to protecting their privacy. It informs users about the types of data collected, the purpose of collection, how it is used, who it is shared with, and the security measures in place to safeguard the data. It also helps organizations comply with privacy laws and regulations.

A privacy policy should include the following information:

  • Types of personal information collected (name, email, address, etc.)
  • How the information is collected (cookies, forms, etc.)
  • Purpose of collecting the information
  • How the information is used and shared
  • Data retention and storage practices
  • User rights and choices regarding their data
  • Security measures to protect the data
  • Contact information for inquiries or concerns

In general, most websites that collect personal information, such as email addresses or payment details, are required to have a privacy policy. The specific legal requirements for a privacy policy may vary depending on the jurisdiction where the website operates or the location of its users. It is advisable to consult legal experts or regulatory authorities to determine the specific obligations for your website.

While using a generic privacy policy template as a starting point is common, it is important to tailor the policy to accurately reflect your organization’s data collection and processing practices. A generic template may not address specific requirements or laws applicable to your jurisdiction or industry. It’s recommended to review and customize the template based on your unique circumstances.

To make your privacy policy compliant with data protection regulations, consider the following:

  • Understand the applicable laws and regulations (e.g., General Data Protection Regulation – GDPR, California Consumer Privacy Act – CCPA).
  • Assess how your organization collects, processes, and stores personal data.
  • Clearly state the legal basis for processing personal data (consent, legitimate interest, etc.).
  • Provide information about individual rights (access, rectification, deletion, etc.).
  • Describe how you handle data breaches and security incidents.
  • Regularly review and update your privacy policy to ensure compliance with evolving regulations.

Or purchase our privacy policy generator and never have to worry about any of this.

Your privacy policy should be easily accessible and prominently displayed on your website. It is common to place a link to the privacy policy in the footer of your website, where users can easily find it from any page. Additionally, if you collect personal information through forms or at specific points of interaction, it’s advisable to provide a link to the privacy policy at those points.

Yes, it is important to review and update your privacy policy periodically, especially when there are changes in your data collection practices, legal requirements, or business operations. Regularly assessing and updating your privacy policy helps ensure it accurately reflects how you handle personal data and maintains compliance with applicable laws and regulations.

Our policies are reviewed by real lawyers and updated when needed. Giving you peace of mind.

The legal consequences of not having a privacy policy can vary depending on the jurisdiction and the nature of your website or business. In many jurisdictions, failure to have a privacy policy or comply with privacy regulations